Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

ABI (UK) Limited takes its data protection and privacy responsibilities seriously. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information you provide to us.

ABI (UK) Limited reserves the right to change the contents of this website, including this policy at any time, by posting such changes on the website. It is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with the conditions to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

When we collect information from you

We collect information about you if you:

  • purchase one of our holiday homes or lodges and enter into a warranty agreement with us;
  • interact with us at a trade show or event;
  • subscribe to receive marketing communications from us;
  • use our website;
  • do business with us as the representative of one of our business partners (for example, a dealership or holiday park) or suppliers;
  • contact us with any form of query or complaint (including in relation to the exercising of your warranty rights);
  • visit an ABI site (such as a manufacturing facility or office);
  • apply for a job with ABI.

Information we may collect from you
Depending on the context in which we interact with you, the information we collect is likely to include:

  • your name;
  • your contact details;
  • the reference code and name of any ABI product which you own, as well as its location;
  • your marketing preferences;
  • details collected as part of our job application form, or which you submit in a CV or covering letter;
  • CCTV images or identification details (such as in a visitor signing-in book) which may be captured if you visit an ABI site;
  • any other personal information you provide in correspondence with us, for example where  this is relevant to a complaint or query.

We may also collect information about your usage of this website as you and others browse our website (see section below on “Cookies”).

Use of the information we collect and its lawful basis
Your personal information will be used for the purposes listed in the table below.  We will only collect, use and share your personal information where we are satisfied that we have an appropriate legal basis to do this.  We have also described the legal bases which we rely in the table.  The legal basis we rely upon will impact which rights you have in relation to your personal information (see section below for more details):

Purpose Legal Basis
Respond to warranty claims Performance of a contract; or Compliance with a legal obligation.
Market our products and services Consent.
Interact with potential customers at trade shows and events. Legitimate interest in generating interest in our products.
Do business with our partners and suppliers. Legitimate interest in contacting our partners and suppliers; or Compliance with a legal obligation.
Resolve customer queries and complaints. Performance of a contract; or Legitimate interests.
Provide you with access to all parts of our site,  personalise your experience on our website, and ultimately improve the functionality of the website for the benefit of all users. Legitimate interest in providing an enhanced, customer friendly website by understanding how our website is used.
Manage recruitment. Legitimate interest in selecting appropriate candidates.
Protect our employees and guarantee the security and safety of our sites. Legitimate interest in protecting our employees and preventing crime; or Compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we rely upon a “legitimate interest” as our legal basis, we will ensure that our interest is not outweighed by any impact on your rights and freedoms, by using your information in a way which is proportionate and respects your privacy.

Direct Marketing

You will be asked whenever you complete a form to provide your consent to confirm whether you are happy to be contacted for marketing purposes.  You can contact us at any time to unsubscribe from marketing, either by following the link in our emails, or by contacting abi@grapple.co.uk.
ABI (UK) Limited will only retain the personal information provided by you for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes listed in this policy.

Sharing personal information with our service providers and other third parties

We share your information in the manner and for the purposes described below:

  1. with third party service providers. These third parties have agreed to confidentiality restrictions and use any personal information we share with them or which they collect on our behalf solely for the purpose of providing the contracted service to us. These include our marketing and website design agency, and our IT service providers who help manage our IT and back office systems;
  2. with business partners, such as holiday parks, where necessary to resolve a query or complaint, or with manufacturers of product components (or their agents) who may be required (subject to a contract with us) to respond to your warranty claim;
  • with our regulators, which may include the Information Commissioner’s Office, and with courts and law enforcement to comply with all applicable laws, regulations and rules, and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies.
  1. we may share in aggregate, statistical form, non-personal information regarding the visitors to our website, traffic patterns, and website usage with our advertisers.
  2. If, in the future, we sell or transfer some or all of our business or assets to a third party, or invite investment in our company, we may disclose information to a potential or actual third party purchaser of our business or assets.

We do not routinely transfer personal information outside of the UK and the European Economic Area (“EEA“).  However, in the event that we do, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection (by putting in place appropriate safeguards, such as contractual clauses), or that we are able to rely on an appropriate derogation under data protection laws.  You have a right to request access to any safeguard which we use to transfer your personal information outside of the UK and the EEA.

Cookies
Similar to other commercial websites, this website utilises a standard technology called ‘cookies’ and web server log files to collect information about how this website is used. A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of information sent from our website to your computer to help us to identify you quickly. The information we collect allows us to monitor website traffic and to personalise content of the website for you.

You do not need to accept cookies and may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies it is possible that some areas of this website will not function as effectively when viewed.

You can find out more about cookies, you can visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visithttp://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Facebook Pixel – We use these cookies to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests. The information may also be used for frequency capping purposes (e.g., to ensure we do not display the same advertisement to you repeatedly) and to help us regulate the advertisements you receive and measure their effectiveness. For more information about Facebook’s ToS please visit this link: https://www.facebook.com/terms

Twitter Pixel – These cookies allow us to collect user data through our website for purposes of creating tailored audiences based on our website traffic in order to serve advertising targeted to users’ interests and track conversions on Twitter, including the storing and access of cookies. For more information about Twitter’s use of cookies please visit this link: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514. To opt out of Twitter’s interest based advertising please click here for instructions: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405

How we protect and store your information

Security

We have implemented and maintain appropriate technical and organisational security measures, policies and procedures designed to reduce the risk of accidental destruction or loss, or the unauthorised disclosure or access to such information appropriate to the nature of the information concerned. Measures we take include placing confidentiality requirements on our staff members and service providers; limiting access to personal information and destroying personal information which is no longer required.

Storing your personal information

We will store your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, as explained in this privacy policy. In some circumstances we may store your personal information for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax, accounting  requirements.

In specific circumstances we may store your personal information for longer periods of time so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your personal information or dealings.

Your Rights
Subject to certain exemptions, and in some cases dependent upon our lawful basis (see “Use of the information we collect and its lawful basis” above), you have certain rights in relation to your personal information:

  • To access personal information, together with an explanation about how and why we use your personal information
  • To rectify / erase personal information
  • To restrict the processing of your personal information
  • To object to the processing of personal information (where the lawful basis is “legitimate interests”)
  • To object to how we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes
  • To obtain a portable copy of your personal information or have it transmitted to another organisation (where the lawful basis is “consent” or “performance of a contract”)
  • To obtain a copy of personal information safeguards used for transfers outside your jurisdiction
  • To lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority (in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office).

We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing the personal information requested to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Please note that it may be technically impossible to completely delete your information because of back-ups and records of deletions.  However, any remaining traces of your personal information will be stored securely and will not be subject to routine access.
We will only perform the activities outlined above to the extent that such activities will not compromise privacy, security or any other legal interests.

Contact
If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding the use of this privacy policy, please write to ABI (UK) Limited Swinemoor Lane, Beverley, HU17 0LJ

For a better experience on this site, please enable JavaScript in your browser